Jenny Lewisohn Viola

in concert

2020

23 / 3
7.30pm / The Apex, Bury St Edmunds

Mozart / Piano Concerto No.23
Beethoven / Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ from memory

Nick Collon conductor
Ingrid Fliter piano

24 / 3
7.30pm / St George's Bristol

Harrison Birtwistle / Cortege
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.23
Beethoven / Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ from memory

Nick Collon conductor
Ingrid Fliter piano

26 / 3
8.30pm / Grand Théâtre, La Rochelle, France

Beethoven / Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart / Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488
Beethoven / Symphony No. 6 in F major, ‘Pastoral’ from memory

Tom Poster piano
Nicholas Collon conductor

28 / 3
7pm / Kings Place, Hall One

Harrison Birtwistle / Cortege
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.23
Beethoven / Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’ from memory

Nick Collon conductor
Ingrid Fliter piano

30 / 3
WHS Annual Concert
7.30pm / Cadogan Hall

Stravinsky / Firebird (Finale)
Grieg / Peer Gynt (Morning, Aase’s Death)
Berlioz / March to the Scaffold
Mussorgsky / Night on a Bare Mountain
Powell / How to Train Your Dragon
Elgar / Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

4 / 4
8pm / National Concert Hall, Dublin

J. S. Bach / Chorales and Partitas
J. S. Bach / Ciaconna with chorale themes (BWV 1004)
Fauré / Requiem

Nigel Short conductor
Max Baillie violin
Tenebrae choir

7 / 4
7.30pm / Theatre Royal, Norwich

J. S. Bach / Chorales and Partitas
J. S. Bach / Ciaconna with chorale themes (BWV 1004)
Fauré / Requiem

Nigel Short conductor
Max Baillie violin
Tenebrae choir

18 / 4
7.30pm / Kings College School, Wimbledon

Jenny returns to coach the Marryat Players Orchestra for Young Musicians, 14 – 18th April on their 20th anniversary year

J.S. Bach / Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Tchaikovsky / Souvenir de Florence

Alina Ibragimova and Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux soloists
Robert Max conductor

5 / 5
7.30pm / Ognisko Polskie

Roxanna Panufnik / Second Home
Witold Lutosławski / Bucolics I-V for viola and cello
Karol Szymanowski /String Quartet No.2
Frédéric Chopin / Piano trio in G minor, Op.8
Andrzej Panufnik /String Quartet No.3 “Paper-Cuts”

Maria Włoszczowska, Jonathan Stone violins
Jenny Lewisohn viola
Christian Elliott cello
Gamal Khamis piano
Zbigniew Skowron speaker

Past Concerts

2020

13 / 3
8pm / Christian Science Church, Esher

Claygate Arts Festival presents the Solem Quartet & Anthony Friend, clarinet
Mozart / Clarinet Quintet
Shostakovich / String Quartet No.8
Brahms / Clarinet Quintet

11 / 3
6.30pm / Arts Picturehouse Cambridge, Screen 1

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Lobster performed with live score

9 / 3
7.30pm / Main Hall, Wimbledon High School

The fourth concert in collaboration with girls from Wimbledon High School

Tchaikovsky / Serenade for Strings, Valse
Purcell / Fantasias 4 &5
Bristow / Quartet in E minor
Beethoven / String Quartet Op.74 ‘Harp’

6 / 3 - 8 / 3
Benedetti Sessions
All day / Caird Hall, Dundee

Dundee’s edition of orchestra-based weekend workshops to address, equally, the needs of young musicians and of teachers.

4 / 3
Gildas Quartet
1pm / Kendal Midday Concert Club

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor / Clarinet Quintet
David Bruce / ‘Gumboots’ Clarinet Quintet

Jack McNeill clarinet

24 / 2
7.30pm / Wigmore Hall

For the 25th Annual Jacqueline du Pré concert, Joanna MacGregor and Adrian Brendel are joined by the award-winning Gildas Quartet

21 / 2
8pm / Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Berg / Lulu Suite
Beethoven / Symphony No.9, ‘Choral’

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

19 / 2
8pm / Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Berg / Lulu Suite
Beethoven / Symphony No.9, ‘Choral’

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

18 / 2
1pm / Fairfield Halls, Croydon

Mozart / String Quartet No.19 in C Major, K.465 ‘Dissonance’
Janáček / String Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’

16 / 2
7pm / Barbican Hall

Berg / Lulu Suite
Beethoven / Symphony No.9, ‘Choral’

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

12 / 2
6.30pm / Barbican Hall

Beethoven / Symphony No.9, ‘Choral’

Sir Simon Rattle conductor & presenter

10 / 2
Gildas Quartet
7.30pm / Luton Music Club

Mozart / String Quartet No.19 in C Major, K.465 ‘Dissonance’
Janáček / String Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Beethoven / String Quartet No.15 in A minor, Op.132

7 / 2
7pm / Muscat, Oman

Prokofiev / Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky / Symphony No.5

Gianandrea Noseda conductor
Denis Matsuev piano

30 / 1
Gildas Quartet
7.30pm / 22 Mansfield Street

A pre-Wigmore concert at the home of Bob and Elisabeth Boas alongside cellist Adrian Brendel and pianist Joanna MacGregor

26 / 1
London Symphony Orchestra
4.30pm / Philharmonie de Paris

Berg / Passacaglia
Berg / Seven Early Songs
Berg / Three Pieces, Op. 6
Beethoven / Symphony No. 7

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

24 / 1
London Symphony Orchestra
8pm / Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Berg / Passacaglia
Berg / Seven Early Songs
Berg / Three Pieces, Op. 6
Beethoven / Symphony No. 7

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

16 / 1
7.30pm / Barbican Hall

Berg / Passacaglia
Berg / Seven Early Songs
Berg / Three Pieces, Op. 6
Beethoven / Symphony No. 7

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

15 / 1
6.30pm / Barbican Hall

Berg / Seven Early Songs
Beethoven / Symphony No. 7

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

14 / 1
7.30pm / Birmingham Symphony Hall

Berg / Passacaglia
Berg / Seven Early Songs
Berg / Three Pieces, Op. 6
Beethoven / Symphony No. 7

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

10 / 1 - 12 / 1
All day / Southbank Centre

London’s edition of orchestra-based weekend workshops to address, equally, the needs of young musicians and of teachers.

3 / 1 - 5 / 1
All day / Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

The first of a signature series of orchestra-based weekend workshops to address, equally, the needs of young musicians and of teachers.

2019

19 / 12
7.30pm / Barbican Hall

Sophya Polevaya / Spellbound Tableaux (world premiere)
Elgar / Cello Concerto
Bartók / The Miraculous Mandarin

François-Xavier Roth conductor
Alisa Weilerstein cello
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra

13 / 12
Gildas Quartet
7.30pm / University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz, Austria

Purcell / Fantasias and Chaconne
Britten / Quartet No. 2 (from memory)
Janacek / Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’

8 / 12
3pm / St. Mary's Perivale

Beethoven / Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.16
Suk / Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.1
Fauré / Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.15

6 / 12
8.30pm / Hackney Picturehouse, Screen 3

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Lobster performed with live score

5 / 12
8.30pm / The Ritzy, Screen 2

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Lobster performed with live score

4 / 12
7pm / Crypt on the Green, Clerkenwell

An immersion in the sounds and interplay of the string quartet: The Gildas Quartet’s prize-winning performance concept ‘Surround Sound Sessions’.

28 / 11
Gildas Quartet
7.30pm / Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

Purcell / Fantasias 4 & 5
Cheryl Frances-Hoad / Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Mozart / Quartet No. 19 in C Major ‘Dissonance’

27 / 11
1pm / University of Liverpool

Haydn / Quartet No. 23 in F minor, Op. 20, No. 5
Bartók / String Quartet No. 5

24 / 11
3pm / Picturehouse Central, Screen 1

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Lobster performed with live score

8 / 11
7.30pm / St. Wulfram's Church, Grantham

Tchaikovsky / Souvenir de Florence
Elgar / Introduction and Allegro

4 / 11
7.30pm / Fulham Palace

Mozart / Quartet No.16 in E flat major
Britten / 3 Divertimenti
Wolf / Italian Serenade
Shostakovich / Quartet No.14 in F sharp minor

2 / 11
Gildas Quartet
7.30pm / Central Hall, Darlington

Purcell / Fantasias 4 & 5 Chaconne
Britten / Quartet No. 2
Janacek / Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’

31 / 10
7.30pm / IKLECTIK, Waterloo

Janacek / Quartet no. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Crumb / Black Angels
Harry Whalley / live real-time composition

27 / 10
Hieronymus Quartet
7.30pm / Henrietta Barnett School

Mill Hill Music Club presents the Hieronymus Quartet

Mozart / Quartet No.16 in E flat major
Britten / 3 Divertimenti
Wolf / Italian Serenade
Shostakovich / Quartet No.14 in F sharp minor

20 / 10
Lipatti Piano Quartet
6.30pm / Kings Place, Hall 2

Park Lane Group presents the Lipatti Piano Quartet

Mozart / Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major
Faure / Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.13

30 / 9
Jigsaw Players at Wimbledon High School III
7pm / Senior Hall, Wimbledon High School

Tchaikovsky / Serenade for Strings
Dvorak / Quartet No.10 in E flat major
Suk / Meditation on old Czech hymn ‘St Wenceslas’ Op.35a
Tchaikovksy / Quartet No.1 in D major

28 / 9
7pm / Kings Place, Hall One

James MacMillan / Saxophone Concerto (London premiere)
Mozart / Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466
Mendelssohn / Symphony No. 3 in A minor, ‘Scottish’

Ronald Brautigam piano
Amy Dickson saxophone
Nicholas Collon conductor

14 / 9
7.30pm / MusikFest Bremen, Germany

Beethoven / Violin Concerto
Berlioz / Symphonie Fantastique (from memory)

Leonidas Kavakos violin
Nicholas Collon conductor

12 / 9
7pm / 10.15pm / BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall

Berlioz / Symphonie fantastique (from memory)

Mathew Baynton actor
Nicholas Collon conductor

10 / 9
7.30pm / Saffron Hall

Berlioz / Symphonie fantastique (from memory)

Mathew Baynton actor
Nicholas Collon conductor

30 / 8
8pm / Rheingau Festival, Germany

Berlioz / Symphonie Fantastique (memorised)
Bruch / Violin Concerto no 1

Conductor Nicholas Collon
Violin Nicola Benedetti

29 / 8
7.30pm / Snape Maltings Concert Hall

Berlioz / Symphonie Fantastique (memorised)
Bruch / Violin Concerto no 1

Conductor Nicholas Collon
Violin Nicola Benedetti

3 / 8 - 17 / 8
Parçay-sur-Vienne, France

Jenny coaches violin, viola and chamber music at this residential music course in France each summer.
Week 1 / 3rd – 10th August
Week 2 / 10th – 17th August

23 / 7
Kabalevsky and Brahms chamber music
7.30pm / Copenhagen, Denmark

Private house concert with Maria Włoszczowska, Savitri Grier, Bartholomew LaFollette and Zeynep Özsuca – get in touch for details.

28 / 6
St. Mary's Church, Rye

Ravel / Tombeau de Couperin
Vaughan Williams / The Lark Ascending
Elgar / Concerto for ‘cello in E minor, Op. 85

Anthony Marwood violin
Richard Lester cello

16 / 6
7.30pm / 3 Marryat Road, Wimbledon

Mozart / Divertimento in E flat major, K.563
Schönberg / Verklärte Nacht, Op.4 for string orchestra

16 / 6
4pm / 3 Marryat Road, Wimbledon

Stravinsky / Concerto in D
Ravel / Introduction and Allegro
Rimsky-Korsakov / Quartet in G major
Debussy / Sonata for flute, harp and viola

15 / 6
8pm / 3 Marryat Road, Wimbledon

Haydn / ‘Gypsy’ Piano Trio
Korngold / Suite for 2 violins, cello and piano left hand
Wier / Bagpiper’s String Trio
Dvořák / Sextet in A major

14 / 6
7.30pm / 3 Marryat Road, Wimbledon

Mozart / Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major
Kodály / Duo for violin and cello
Dvořák / Piano Trio in F minor

13 / 6
7.30pm / 3 Marryat Road, Wimbledon

Mendelssohn / B flat Viola Quintet
Schubert / Arpeggione Sonata
Brahms / G major Sextet

5 / 6
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Max Richter / Journey Song (CP1919) (new work)
Beethoven / String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
Thomas Adès / Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
Mozart Symphony / No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)

Pekka Kuusisto violin
Nicholas Collon conductor

4 / 6
Town Hall, Birmingham

Max Richter / Journey Song (CP1919) (new work)
Beethoven / String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
Thomas Adès / Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
Mozart Symphony / No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)

Pekka Kuusisto violin
Nicholas Collon conductor

1 / 6
Aurora Orchestra
Colyer-Fergusson Hall, University of Kent

Max Richter / Journey Song (CP1919) (new work)
Beethoven / String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
Thomas Adès / Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
Mozart Symphony / No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)

Pekka Kuusisto violin
Nicholas Collon conductor

31 / 5
Castalian Quartet, Indira Grier and Jenny Lewisohn
Private house concert

Get in touch for details

30 / 5
7.30pm / St. George’s, Bristol

Max Richter / Journey Song (CP1919) (new work)
Beethoven / String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
Thomas Adès / Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
Mozart Symphony / No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)

29 / 5
7.30pm / St. Mary’s Perivale

Brahms / String Sextet No.1 in B flat major
Brahms / String Sextet No.2 in G major

27 / 5
6pm / Frinton Free Church

Prokofiev / Peter and the Wolf
Beethoven / Symphony No.7
Howell / ‘Between Emotions’

Robert Max conductor
John D. Collins narrator

14 / 5
Cercle de l’Harmonie
Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Beethoven / Symphony No.9 (performed on period instruments)

10 / 5
8pm / Southside House, Wimbledon

Paul Hindemith / Viola Sonata Op.11 No.4
Rebecca Clarke / Viola Sonata
Ernest Bloch / Suite for viola and piano

Jenny Lewisohn, Emmanuella Reiter violas
Sophia Rahman, piano

9 / 5
Northern Chords celebrate Europe Day 2019
St. John’s Smith Square

More information coming soon

7 / 5
7pm / Great Hall, Wimbledon High School

Franz Joseph Haydn / Quartet in B flat major, Op.76 No.4 ‘Sunrise’ (selection)
Judith Weir / Bagpiper’s String Trio
Anna Kendall / Bass Quintet
Antonín Dvořák / Terzetto in C major, Op.74 (selection)
Louisa Clogston / String Quartet
Ravel / Duo for violin and cello (selection)
Miriam Pancheva / String Quartet
Richard Bristow / String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke / Poem for String Quartet
Schøyen Sjölin arr. Danish String Quartet / Old Rheinlender from Sonndala

Michael Trainor, Tetsuumi Nagata violins
Jenny Lewisohn viola
Bartholomew LaFollette cello

26 / 4
7.30pm / Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Max Richter / Journey Song (CP1919) (new work)
Beethoven / String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
Thomas Adès / Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
Mozart / Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)

Pekka Kuusisto violin
Nicholas Collon conductor

11 / 4
7.30pm / Great Hall, King’s College School, Wimbledon

Vivaldi / Cello Concerto in G Major
Britten / Simple Symphony
Mendelssohn / String Sinfonia in B minor
Piazzolla / Libertango

Leandro Silvera conductor

5 / 4
7.30pm / Hall 1, Kings Place, London

Elgar / Serenade for Strings
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467
Missy Mazzoli / Dark with Excessive Bright (UK premiere)
Beethoven / Symphony No. 8 in F major

Yeol Eum Son piano
Ben Griffiths double bass
Nicholas Collon conductor

29 / 3
8pm / Klara Festival, Bozar, Brussels

John Tavener / The Protecting Veil
Britten / Les Illuminations, Op. 18
Haydn / Symphony No. 45 (‘Farewell’)
Jonathan Coe Extract from Middle England
Ali Smith Extract from Autumn
Sulaiman Addonia New short story

Ian Bostridge tenor
Nicolas Altstaedt cello/conductor
Jonathan Coe writer/speaker
Ali Smith writer/speaker
Sulaiman Addonia writer/speaker

15 / 3
Sinfonia Cymru - Tosca
Abu Dhabi Festival at the Emirates Palace

Bryn Terfel, Scarpia
Kristine Opolais, Tosca
Vittorio Grigolo, Cavaradossi
Côr, chorus

18 / 2 - 24 / 2
Wye Valley Chamber Music Festival

Brahms / String Quintet No.2 in G major
Beethoven / Quartet No.16 in F major Op.135

19 / 1
Lipatti Piano Quartet
Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

Mark-Anthony Turnage / Three for Two
Alex Woolf / New work for piano quartet (world premiere)
Joe Cutler / Slippery Music

10 / 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Centre

Sibelius / Symphony No.7
Hans Abrahamsen / Let me tell you
Nielsen / Symphony No.4, ‘Inextinguishable’
Sir Simon Rattle conductor Barbara Hannigan soprano

2018

27 / 11
Hieronymus Quartet
22 Mansfield Street

Haydn / Op.20 No.4 in D major
Janáček / Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’
Beethoven / Op.130 in B flat major

10 / 11
Jigsaw Players presents Kristallnacht
In Memoriam at the Wimbledon Synagogue

Ravel / Kaddish
Bloch / From Jewish Life
Schullhoff / Duo
Bruch / Kol Nidrei

Messiaen / Louange Popper / Quartet

27 / 10
Lipatti Piano Quartet at Tilford Bach Society

Mozart / Piano Quartet in E flat, K493
Mahler / Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms / Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60

24 / 10
Queen's Hall String Quartet
Storey's Field Centre Hall, Cambridge

Beethoven / Op.74
Robert Matthew-Walker / Quartetto Conciso (special commission)
Beethoven / Op.95

17 / 10
London Chamber Project
St Olave, Hart Street

Prokofiev / Overture on a Hebrew Theme
Brahms / Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

10 / 10 - 14 / 10
Brussels Cello Festival 2018
Royal Conservatory of Brussels

Brussels Cello Festival 2018

6 / 8
Prom 32: Inside Shostakovich with Aurora Orchestra
Royal Albert Hall

Shostakovich / Piano Concerto No.2
Shostakovich / Symphony 9 (from memory)

23 / 7
Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound with the London Contemporary Orchestra
Royal Albert Hall
20 / 7
Ryedale Festival with the Phoenix Piano Trio
St. Mary's Priory Church, Old Malton

Weir / Arise! Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Weir / Bagpiper’s String Trio

1 / 7
Aurora Orchestra
Kings Place

Stravinsky / Concerto in Eb Major, ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.13 in C Major, K415
Boulez / Mémoriale
Mozart / Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K550 (from memory)

24 / 6
Aurora Orchestra
La Seine Musicale, Paris

Mozart / Ballet Music from Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K367
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.13 in C major, K415
Mozart / Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550 (from memory)

23 / 6
Aurora Orchestra at Proms
St. Jude’s

Mozart / Ballet Music from Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K367
Mozart / Piano Concerto No.13 in C major, K415
Mozart / Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550 (from memory)

14 / 6 - 17 / 6
Marryat Players Chamber Music Festival

Marryat Players Chamber Music Festival

4 / 6
Sinfonia Cymru with Gabór Takács-Nagy
Dora Stoutzker Hall, RWCMD

Huw Watkins / Three Welsh Songs
Mozart / Sinfonia Concertante with Ben Baker and Tim Ridout
Bartók / Romanian Dances
Mozart / Symphony No.40 in G minor

24 / 4
The Hieronymus Quartet
Fundació Cultural Coll Bardolet, Valldemossa, Majorca

Haydn / String Quartet Op.77 No. 1 in G
Bartòk / String Quartet No. 2 Op. 17
Beethoven / Razumovsky Op. 59 No. 2 in E minor

18 / 4 - 20 / 4
Northern Chords Festival
Newcastle